Bug #550

Pulling USB media stick may not cause umount

Added by Hammel about 4 years ago. Updated almost 4 years ago.

Status:ClosedStart date:18 Sep 2016
Priority:ImmediateDue date:
Assignee:Hammel% Done:

100%

Category:04 - Root File System
Target version:0.12.0
Severity:02 - High

Description

I seem to have left over mounts of USB sticks after they have been pulled. The event processing must not be working.

Associated revisions

Revision 528306b0
Added by Hammel almost 4 years ago

RM #550: Fix BASE default path to remove the trailing slash. That fixes umounts when the stick is pulled.

History

#1 Updated by Hammel almost 4 years ago

  • % Done changed from 0 to 30

I think the problem here is this line in blockhandler.sh:

BASE=/media/

It should be

BASE=/media

The way it is now leaves an entry like this in STATEF:

/media//usb/sdb1

When the remove searches for this the double slashes fail so the umount doesn't run. If it isn't BASE then it's related to having that trailing slash on BASE.

Need test this on hardware to make sure that's the problem.

#2 Updated by Hammel almost 4 years ago

  • % Done changed from 30 to 70

That worked. Will check in the change later.

#3 Updated by Hammel almost 4 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Closed
  • % Done changed from 70 to 100

Committed and pushed. Closing issue.

Also available in: Atom PDF